Site record MDR23113 - Vault in Graveyard of St Helen's Church, Church Hill, Etwall

Full Description

Vault in Graveyard of St Helen's Church, Church Hill, Etwall, of post medieval date. During repairs to a set of steps within the graveyard of the church in 2019, workers accidentally opened a small section of the top of an unmarked vault. A cursory inspection into the opening revealed the vault was comprised of two brick-built chambers, with the 'right hand' chamber containing six coffins in good condition, and the 'left hand' chamber contained three. The coffins appear to have been wood, with lead or metal elements attached by metal studwork. A plate on one of the coffins was legible from this distance, and may have read 'Agnes Marie Sneyd(?) nee Cotton, who was born in 1830 and died in 1862.' With respect to the total size of the vault: '…the vertical walls I judge to have 20 courses, giving a height of 70”, and the height to the top of the arched roof 27 courses, giving a height of 84",' (pers comm as linked Resource, private correspondence).