Building record MDR23115 - Possible Former Sheep Dip, Spring Cottage, off Water Lane, Pleasley

• (Second World War to 21st Century - 1945 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Possible former sheep dip, Spring Cottage, off Water Lane, Pleasley, a 20th century structure. There is no building or obvious notation shown at this location on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of 1916, and a rectangular building that, in part, remains standing today first appeared on the 3rd edition 25" OS map of 1945, and is not labelled. According to the local Conservation Area Appraisal, the brick building was made to be a sheep dip. (1) Photographs were taken by a local resident in 2019, by which time the building had a corrugated metal roof. (2)