Skip to main content

Building record MDR23118 - Former Stable Block at The Hayes Conference Centre, off Hayes Lane, Swanwick

• (Victorian to Edwardian - 1867 AD to 1910 AD)
  • (Edwardian to 21st Century - 1910 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (First World War - 1914 AD? to 1918 AD?)
  • (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

Former stable block The Hayes Conference Centre, off Hayes Lane, Swanwick, built in 1867. The original enclosed stable block was built in 1867 by Francis Wright of the Butterley Company as part of a property for his son Fitzherbert. The house was just to the southwest, farm buildings some distance to the west and glass houses with an enclosed garden to the south. The 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880 also shows a gate lodge to the north. It had been extended by the time plans dating to 1895 were produced, and again c1900. In 1910 the property was sold to the First Conference Estate Ltd and became the first Christian Conference Centre in England. During the First World War the house was requisitioned and used as an army barracks. During the Second World War, the property was again used, this time as a prisoner of wart camp for Germans and Italians, and Franz Von Warra, a pilot, escaped from the facility by means of a tunnel that a group of prisoners excavated, being the only person to escape from English PPOW camps twice. Elsewhere on the property, it was also used as a girls' school for children evacuated from London. IT continues to operate as a Christian Conference Centre. (1)