Skip to main content

Find Spot record MDR23119 - Bloomery Slag and Post Medieval Pottery, off Mill Lane, Heath and Holmewood

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Bloomery slag and post medieval pottery, off Mill Lane, Heath and Holmewood, suggesting the presence of a bloomery furnace. A discrete area of bloomery tap slag was recorded during a fieldwalking survey near a stream at the south of the survey area. In addition, but not in association with the slag, were 123 fragments of 19th to 20th century pottery, 26 fragments of clay tobacco pipe, and glass, metal and bone. (1)