Monument record MDR2312 - Cross (site of), south-east of Hope

Full Description

There is the base and part of a 13th century cross shaft in a field on the high ground to the south of Hope Church. (1) The remains of a cross formerly stood 455m south-south-east of Hope Church, at the summit of the hill between Hope and Bradwell and immediately within the field on the east side of the road between the two villages. It was moved to Hope churchyard in 1966, as per a report in the Sheffield 'Morning Telegraph', 20/6/1966. (2) The wayside cross in Hope churchyard, known as Eccles Cross [see SMR 8158] is believed to be the cross which formerly stood on high ground c. 500m south east of the churchyard, next to the lane past Eccles House Farm. The name 'Eccles' indicates that the cross was related to the church and, in its original location, it is believed to have marked the intersection of medieval trackways leading to the church from Bradwell in the south and Brough in the east. It is recorded as being of 13th century date and was removed to the churchyard in 1966. (4)