Building record MDR23122 - Armstrong's Mill, Lower Middleton Street, Ilkeston

• (Victorian - 1880 AD? to 1898 AD?)
  • (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1898 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Armstrong's Mill, Lower Middleton Street, Ilkeston, a 19th century facility. The southern part of current building might be shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880 where it is labelled 'Phoenix Works (Iron),' although the footprint is not identical and smaller in part. The footprint of the southern part of the current building is a better fit by the time of the 2nd edition 25" OS map of 1898, where it is labelled 'Lace Factory,' and the newly added northern part of the facility is labelled 'Hosiery Factory.' Both buildings continue to be labelled that way on the 3rd edition 25" OS map of 1914. According to a person who photographed the building in 2006, and current online advertising, the former mill factory buildings are now a clothing outlet shop: 'Armstrong's Mill, Ilkeston, this has now become a retail outlet, selling clothing, footwear and household goods. Parts of the buildings are also let out to small firms and community activities.' (1)