Building record MDR23126 - Guide Stoop, Red House Farm, Holestone Gate Road, Ashover

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

Guide Stoop, Red House Farm, Holestone Gate Road, Ashover, recycled as a gate post. A member of the public reported that a former guide stoop, recycled as a gate post at one point in its history, was now found in the yard of Red House Farm (please see linked photos). The informer noted that it may have been '...moved from the nearby crossroads into the farmyard for use as a gatepost probably in the early 18 hundreds. This happened a lot and helped to save a number of stoops which otherwise could have been lost. The stoop is worn, but the writing can still be read.' They also supplied a sketch of the writing, which showed 'Bakewell,' 'Allforton' and 'Wirksworth.' (pers comm, linked as Resource).