Listed Building record MDR23128 - Outbuildings of Highfield Farm, Town Street, Holbrook

Full Description

Outbuildings of Highfield Farm, Town Street, Holbrook, an 18th century complex. The structure was surveyed and photographed in 2018: 'Building C is situated to the south of the complex and it is irregular in plan form and cartographic records indicate that this southern complex has been developed from the 18th century through to the 20th century (see historic background section). ...On the earliest detailed map of 1786 only a small rectangular building is depicted in this location; this has later been extended to the east, a northern projection added, a lean-to structure constructed to the south and the installation of a southern projecting wing…' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF HOLBROOK MOORSIDE LANE SK 34 SE 4/19 (East Side) Farmbuildings to south of Highfield Farmhouse GV II Farmbuildings. Mid C18 with C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings and plain tile roofs with occasional glass tiles. Irregular plan, two storeys. North elevation, on to the yard, has three doors in plain surrounds with a fixed paned window between the eastern two doors, and two windows beyond to east, one C20, the other with louvred vents. Above a hayloft door to west and a fixed paned'window to east. Attached to east is another range of stables with plain door and window above facing west. Attached to rear of the building at the western end is another range of outbuildings which have a series of stone troughs against the base of the wall. Listing NGR: SK3649744990.' (2)