Skip to main content

Building record MDR23136 - Stable or Shippon of Lodge Hill Farm, off Schoolpiece Lane, Church Boughton

• ? (Victorian to 21st Century - 1870 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Stable or shippon of Lodge Hill Farm, off Schoolpiece Lane, Church Boughton, a late 19th century building. A building survey was carried out in 2017 and described the building as follows: '...a single-storey rectangular brick structure with a pitched roof with clay tiles and raised ridge vents. It measures 4.5m by 15.6m and is orientated northsouth. The interior comprises of five separate stalls, or loose boxes separated from one another by brick dividing walls, c1.2m in height. There are split stable doors facing the yard to the west, with side windows. All of the stalls measure 2.8m by 4m in size and are identical in design, apart from the southern room which has no window. There are inserted concrete feed toughs, c1930s in date. The roof is open to the underside of the rafters, which is supported upon softwood kingpost trusses, with iron bolts. Externally there are two modern blockwork enclosures / pens against the southern two stalls. Date: c1870, with modifications in the 1930s (troughs and replacement of roof) and external animal pens (1990s). ...Building form and mass helping to define the east side of the farmyard; the structure still retains primary wall and roof fabric (Phase 1). ...Purpose built stable/calf stalls which are in a state of advanced decay and neglect forming part of an enclosed farm courtyard c1870.' (1)