Monument record MDR2314 - Eden Tree House (formerly Bath Cottage), Stretfield Road, Bradwell

Full Description

SK 1741 8187: Eden Tree House, "Edwin's Tree". Named on the Ordnance Survey map of 1880 as Bath Cottage on the site of Eden Tree. (1) Standing on the old Batham Gate, and close by the Grey Ditch is 'Eden Tree', corrupted from 'Edwin's Tree'. This is stated to be the site of a battle during the heptarchy, when King Edwin was captured and hanged on a tree near the spot. Human bones were found in about 1850 by Mr. John Maltby, the owner and occupier of the 'Eden Tree'. (2) The site is referred to in a document of 1570 as 'Edwentrie' and locally is still called Edwin Tree. (3). Bath Cottage is now called Eden Tree House. No local legend was found. (4)