Site record MDR23147 - Site of Beechwood House, No. 237 Osmaston Road, Derby

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1814 AD? to 1977 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of Beechwood House, No. 237 Osmaston Road, Derby, built c1814. Previously Listed Grade II: 'History The building at Osmaston Road was a circa 1814 villa built of ashlar with the front later roughcast. The roof was covered by slate. It was first Grade II listed on 4 November 1976. Derby City Council granted LBC for its demolit ion on 31 January 1977 and t he villa has since been replac ed with a block of flats . Details Beechwood House was described as follows : OSMAS TON ROAD 1. 5170 No 237 SK 3535 6/ 215 (B eec hwood House) 4.11.76. II 2. Circa 1814 former villa. Ashlar, the front later roughcast; 2 storeys; slight centre projection With tripartite windows ; sides each have one sash window; plain doorway at centre with 9-fielded-panelled door and Tusc an column portico. Projecting bay (one window on left-hand side). Moulded eaves cornice, blocking course; hipped slate roof. Later additions to left and at rear not included. Interior said to have good staircase and other features. Listing NGR: S K3593435035.' (Please see Notification Letter linked to Designation record).