Site record MDR23148 - Two Culverts and a Wall, Sowter Road, Derby

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Unknown date)

Full Description

Two culverts and a wall, Sowter Road, Derby, part of a post medieval water management system. During a watching brief carried out over the excavation of a service trench, two brick built culverts were uncovered, likely related to the nearby silk mill. The made ground above both structures contained small amounts of mid to late 19th century glass and pottery. Additionally: 'a stone wall identified in Area B appears to run along one edge of the proposed route of a former channel of the River Derwent. On the 1852 ‘Map of the Borough of Derby with portions of Darley, Litchurch and Little Chester’, surveyed by the Board of Ordnance for the local Board of Health, a channel of the Derwent can clearly be seen running under St Michaels Lane from the north and down to the east of the Old Silk Mill. The channel runs under the modern day Sowter Road. This stone wall may have run along the edge of the channel.' (1)