Skip to main content

Site record MDR23151 - Medieval Pits and Postholes, East of Haven House, Brackendale Lane, Bradbourne

• (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • (Medieval - 1200 AD? to 1400 AD?)

Full Description

Medieval pits and postholes, east of Haven House, Brackendale Lane, Bradbourne. During a watching brief carried out in 2000, two pits and two post holes were recorded. The pits were both 1m deep, one was 3m in diameter and the other was 4m in diameter. The recovered finds included a pottery assemblage dating to the 13th and 14th centuries, iron production waste, animal bone and preserved wood. (1) Please note that a later, but unpublished, excavation took place just to the south, and reportedly uncovered a medieval longhouse. (2)