Skip to main content

Site record MDR23156 - Curved Brick Structure and Stone Trough, Near Junction of Church Lane and Spinney Close, Derby

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1880 AD? to 1946 AD?)

Full Description

Curved brick structure and stone trough, near junction of Church Lane and Spinney Close, Derby, likely of post medieval date. During a watching brief carried out over a relatively extensive area in 2008, part of a curved brick structure or building was uncovered, abutted by a stone trough. Excavators suggested the structure may have included a chimney because of a coal rich deposit, but no direct evidence of burning was observed. (1) The 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880 through to the 3rd edition 25" OS map of 1914 shows a small outbuilding, with a curved wall, related to Darley House just to the south. By the time the 4th edition 25" OS map of 1946 was produced it had been demolished, along with the larger property.