Listed Building record MDR23157 - Laneside Farm, off Woodhead Road, Glossop

• (Victorian to Unknown - 1899 AD (from))
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1899 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Laneside Farm, off Woodhead Road, Glossop, built c1899. A model farm complex in brick and tile for Lord Howard's estate. It is a mixture of architectural styles typical of the English Arts and Crafts movement including Swiss and French. The farm consisted of ranges of farm buildings arranged around a farmyard including a dairy, a granary, a cart house, a slaughter house, a drying house, pig pens and a bacon curing shed, with the farmhouse set just beyond the northeastern corner. The most noteworthy architectural feature is a four storey dovecote with a slopping tile roof. The farm appears to have been built mainly for dairy farming and cattle breading. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'GLOSSOP SK0395 WOODHEAD ROAD921-1/9/26 (East side (off))Laneside Farm II Model farmhouse and farm buildings. c1899 with C20alterations. Built for Lord Howard. Blue brick with red brickand ashlar dressings, plain tile roofs with overhanging eaves.STYLE: Swiss.EXTERIOR: 2 storey and single storey. Farm buildings rangedaround 3 sides of courtyard with the farmhouse and dairybeyond to rear of east side. Prominent tower of 4 stages atnorth east corner. Square plan with double tier, bell canted,pyramidal roofs with weather vane finial, glazing bar windowsto ground floor, single loft doors to granary above and singledormer to each face of lower roof, then wooden louvredventilator top stage.Other extant buildings include large 2 storey shippon to eastside, south front has central glazing bar window flanked bysingle cart entrances, above central round headed loft doorflanked by single glazing bar windows.To west side of shippon, 2 walled pig styes, originally 5 andwest range includes open 4 bay single storey cart shed withbrick piers. Entrance to south has low curved walls and squaregate piers with ashlar pyramidal caps. To north of north rangeremains horse gin.The farmhouse, L-plan with porch in angle. The dairy wasoriginally intended to be thatched, and has hoodmoulds overwindow openings, an open verandah survives.The Smithy has been demolished.INTERIOR: not inspected, access denied. Listing NGR: SK0381195314.' (2)