Site record MDR23158 - Site of No. 5 Agard Street, Derby

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1817 AD? to 2009 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of No. 5 Agard Street, Derby, possibly built by 1817. A photographic and historic record of the building was compiled in 2009 before its demolition: 'No. 5 Agard Street may have been in existence as early as 1817 when a map printed in Vol. 5 of the Lysons's Magna Britannmia, which…shows an L-shaped block of buildings occupying the site and beyond. The first recognisable depiction of No. 5 is on the 1852 Board of Health map, which shows a roughly square building…. comprised business premises with domestic accommodation and appeared to date from the early to mid 19th century, although there had been considerable later alteration.' (1) The interior contained a few unusual features: '…spice cupboards, which are well known from the 17th and 18th century, are extremely uncommon in 19th century urban contexts, and these examples seem to be rare survivals in which a vernacular tradition has intruded into a new age. Equally unusual is the loop between the kitchen and shop whereby the occupant of the kitchen, seated in front of the fireplace, could keep an eye on the next room. This no doubt relates to the specific circumstances of the inhabitants and their business activities, but it seems to suggest that the front room was a public space…' (1)