Building record MDR23160 - Cottage Farm, off Longford Lane, Longford

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1848 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Cottage Farm, off Longford Lane, Longford, built in 1848. The building is first shown on a map titled 'Plan of Cottage near the Mills Longford' dating to 1848, signed by William Evans, architect. The layout shown largely remains today, although on the plan one of the front rooms is unusually labelled 'shop.' It is built of so-called 'rat trap bond,' with bricks laid on edge, and blue brick headers form lozenge patterns in places. It is thought that the placing of bricks on edge was experimental and related to cavity walling. 'The self-conscious design of the house at Cottage Farm is manifested by its symmetrical frontage with gabled dormers, geometric roof tiles, compact form, rear porch with arched doorway, shaped purlin ends and exposed rafters to verges, and central chimney with grouped flues. All in all, the house could be something from a Victorian pattern book for a good quality labourer’s cottage.' (1)