Site record MDR23161 - Possible Moated Site or Platform, Southwest of Catton Hall, Catton

Full Description

Possible moated site, southwest of Catton Hall, Catton, possibly of medieval or post medieval date. An evaluation comprised of the excavation of 10 test pits was carried out over area of a suspected moat to the south of Catton Hall between 2015 and 2016. A number of features were reported, including an area of unmortared bricks and tiles forming a surface, a 35cm diameter post hole with small fragments of preserved wood, a part of a possible flat bottomed ditch, and two parallel possible ditches in an area to the northeast of the proposed platform. 12th and 13th century pottery was recovered but was described as abraded, and post medieval pottery was also found. The excavators suggest that what they describe as a moated platform may have been a post medieval garden feature, but none of the available historic mapping show anything other than a sparsely wooded field. (1)