Skip to main content

Site record MDR23164 - 19th and 20th Century Demolition Deposits and Finds, off Duffield Road, Derby

Full Description

19th and 20th century demolition deposits and finds, off Duffield Road, Derby. During a watching brief over groundworks associated with the construction of a detached dwelling and garage, carried out in 2016, a deposit containing whole and fragmentary bricks and 19th to 20th century glass and pottery was recorded. It was assumed that this deposit, c1.5m in depth, was related to the former site of a carriage works at this location. (1)