Listed Building record MDR23165 - Former Shippon at Marston Park, Cubley Lane, Marston Montgomery

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former shippon at Marston Park, Cubley Lane, Marston Montgomery, an early 18th century building. The building is shown on the Tithe map of 1838. (1) An early 18th agricultural building in brick on a stone plinth featuring a round aperture. Believed to have served as a cow shed until the 19th century, when the remodelling of the farm meant that the new ranges of dairy and cow sheds were built to the north on the farmhouse, possibly relating to the Cowshed and Milkshop Order of 1885. It was subjected to a historic building survey in 2017: 'The 3-bay roof comprises a 20th century replacement of corrugated sheets. The north elevation forms the front of the barn. It appears that the opening was larger primarily as the plinth stops short of the present opening, which is filled in with brick to accommodate the 20th century sliding door. To the south there is a chamfered stone plinth to the base of a blocked opening, which the listing describes as a doorway. There is one blocked and one open oval stone window in the southern elevation, and two side-by-side blocked windows in the western elevation with brick soldier arches. Interior. The king-post trusses have 3-rows of purlins and ridge piece of two boards; the floor is concrete screed.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 13 NW PARISH OF MARSTON MONTGOMERY CUBLEY LANE 4/52 (North Side)Farm building at Marston ParkFarm GV II Cowhouse, now storage shed. Early C18 with considerable C20 alterations. Red brick on stone plinth with stone dressings and C20 asbestos sheet roof. Single storey, three bays. South elevation has chamfered stone plinth to base with piece cut out below a blocked doorway. To east, two blocked oval windows cut in square stone blocks. Similar blocked window to west. Plain brick band at eaves level above. North elevation of building has been rebuilt in modern brick and has C20 sliding doors. Included for group value only. Listing NGR: SK1324639158.' (2)