Site record MDR23166 - Site of Nos. 33-35 Ford Street, Derby

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1882 AD? to 2009 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of Nos. 33-35 Ford Street, Derby, a late 19th century building. An historic building recording was carried out in 2009 prior to its demolition. It first appears clearly on the 1st edition 25" OS map of 1882 where the two houses and shops were part of 'Dilke's Terrace.' '…The terrace was built of red brick laid in Flemish bond on a chamfered blue brick plinth, and covered by a plain tile roof, hipped at the north end over No. 35. The frontage towards Agard Street and Ford Street displayed two storeys with a dog-toothed eaves band, although vents beneath the doorstep of No. 35, denoted a cellar and, a window, above eaves level to the rear (west) showed that the building had an attic…' The report goes to describe the interior in detail, and it was concluded that this form of terracing was a relatively late development in the explosion of terraced housing that accompanied industrialization, and reflected the upper end of this particular market. Having lost many original, particularly interior features over time, they were no longer seen as good examples of their type. (1)