Skip to main content

Site record MDR23167 - Site of Wall Between Seven Stars Public House and Former No. 71 King Street (Now No. 85 King Street)

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1852 AD? to 2009 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of a wall between Seven Stars Public House and former No. 71 King Street (now No. 85 King Street), built c1852. 'The boundary wall marked the south side of the yard belonging to the Seven Stars Public House, a building dated 1680 and substantially of that date. The public house first appears in the cartographic record on Burdett's map of 1767, with the southern side of its yard clearly marked, although not following the later configuration of the recorded wall. This boundary is not depicted on Moneypenny's 1791 map nor on Rogerson's map of 1819, but the line of the wall appears to have been established by 1852 when it appeared on the Board of Health map with ranges of buildings linking its northern side, a situation that continued into the middle of the 20th century. From 1852 onwards the boundary wall followed a southwest to northeast line up to about its mid point when it abruptly changed direction to take a more easterly direction. In 1901 an application was made to erect a new stabling with a hayloft within the Seven Stars' yard, and a cottage fronting onto King Street, both against the boundary wall…' The wall was surveyed and recorded in 2009 prior to its demolition. (1)