Building record MDR23169 - Barn at Marston Park, Cubley Lane, Marston Montgomery

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1838 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Barn at Marston Park, Cubley Lane, Marston Montgomery, a mid 19th century building. The building appears on the Tithe map of 1839. (1) It was part of a historic fabric survey of the extant farm buildings carried out in 2017: 'Single storey red brick building, slightly taller than Barn 1, constructed of an irregular bond to the rear elevation (north) with a course of headers at the eaves. The bond is predominately stretcher to the facade (southern) with bricks of a different character to that of the north, and is likely to have been rebuilt during the 20th century to provide two wide entrances. The two wide openings have cast concrete lintels, the central of which retains its sliding door and runner; there is no door to the eastern opening. There is a plank and (presumably) battened door to the west with slender strap hinges under a concrete lintel. It was not possible to access this bay on the day of the survey. There are two windows to the northern elevation, the western of which was a former door retaining its arched header lintel and the eastern is a modern timber casement under a slender timber lintel; both with engineering brick cills. The roof covering is plain tile, and is absent of any dentiled detail to the eaves such as Barn[s] 1 and 4. Interior: The barn is subdivided into 3-bays by modern block and brick walls. The entire roof structure has been replaced in recent years, possibly when the subdivision occurred. The whitewash to the rear wall suggests the barn was used for livestock primarily, as too the remaining feed manger on the said wall. The floors are concrete screed eradicating any evidence of the former livestock use of the barn.' (2)