Building record MDR23170 - Partial Remains of Barn at Marston Park, Cubley Lane, Marston Montgomery

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1838 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Partial remains of barn at Marston Park, Cubley Lane, Marston Montgomery, a mid 19th century building. The building appears on the Tithe map of 1839. (1) It was part of a historic fabric survey of the extant farm buildings carried out in 2017: 'All the elevations appear coeval in that they exhibit a Flemish bond although somewhat irregular. The eastern gable shows signs of rebuilding with a vertical straight joint to the eastern end of the southern elevation and a scar of a steeply pitched roof. It appears likely that this is the remains of a former barn which was replaced by Barn 5, and is clearly depicted on the 1880 – 1881 map. There is a blocked gable opening under a header brick arch, which may have provided loading access for hay into the first floor of barn 3, and beneath this - a blocked ground floor doorway, suggesting further inter-links to the former barn on this site. The northern elevation has two openings (door and a window) under header brick arches. The southern elevation has a wide door to the western end, opposite the northern door. There is a blocked personnel door to the east; both under header brick arches. The plank and batten door (which is ledged and braced) to the east has a timber lintel and appears to be re-used. It is possible there was another, now blocked, doorway to the centre of the elevation, although there are no straight joints or lintel, just a change in pointing and a change in wall depth to the interior wall. The loading loft-door to the first floor remains on the southern elevation, with a timber plank-door and strap hinges, under a double-header brick arch of engineering brick and cill. This two-storey structure has a plain tile roof covering with two roof lights in the southern pitch. Interior. There is a ladder to the first floor in northeast corner of the barn, which is likely to be a secondary intervention. The floor is part concrete screed and brick, which has eradicated any former channels for livestock. There is white wash to all the internal walls. The machine cut joists to the first floor have cross bracing. The 2-bay roof structure has a single row of plank purlins with rafters and battening. The pegged king-post truss rests on brick piers; similar arrangement to that of Barn 1.' (2)