Skip to main content

Site record MDR23172 - Site of Chesterfield Brewery, Brimington Road, Formerly Tapton Lane, Chesterfield

• (Victorian to Second World War - 1854 AD to 1941 AD)
  • (Second World War to 21st Century - 1941 AD to 2010 AD)

Full Description

Former site of Chesterfield Brewery, Brimington Road, formerly Tapton Lane, Chesterfield, built in 1854. The area was subject to a watching brief in between 2016 - 2017: '...The Chesterfield Brewery Company was founded in 1854, was taken over by the Mansfield Brewing Company in 1935 and was abandoned prior to 1941. The Trebor factory took over the Brewery site in 1941 where extensive redevelopment of the site then took place. Demolition of the Trebor factory began in 2010 and the ground was extensively remediated… The evidence would suggest that the study area was subject to a comprehensive demolition and remediation of both the brewery and the latter buildings overlaying it. The entire site was covered with a made ground deposit of up to two metres. The features relating to the brewery were subterranean foundation footings for exterior walls sat within the natural substrate. The Chesterfield Brewery building had been built in the mid 19th century and had been abandoned sometime prior to the Second World War. The brewery was then taken over by the Trebor confectionary company and subjected to considerable redevelopment. The [archaeological] work was successful in identifying the buried remains of brick founded structures and walls which are likely to have been associated with the brewery.' (1)