Skip to main content

Site record MDR23173 - Ditch, Drain and Features, Florence Shipley Home, Market Street, Heanor and Loscoe

• (Unknown date)
  • (Unknown date)
  • (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Unknown date)

Full Description

Ditch, drain and features, Florence Shipley Home, Market Street, Heanor and Loscoe, of probable post medieval date. During an evaluation carried out in 2012, two linear features, a ditch and a gully, a brick land drain and a small pit were recorded. The two linear features were on the same approximate north - south alignment suggesting that this may represent a former boundary. No finds were recovered from any feature but the brick built drain suggests a date of the 18th or 19th century. The drain post-dated the linear features and small pit. (1)