Skip to main content

Find Spot record MDR23178 - Unstratified Mesolithic and Neolithic or Early Bronze Age Lithics, Sitch Farm, Southeast of Wormhill Moor, Wormhill

• (Late Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age - 7000 BC? to 1501 BC?)

Full Description

Unstratified Mesolithic and Neolithic or Early Bronze Age lithic, Sitch Farm, southeast of Wormhill Moor, Wormhill. During the excavation of 10 test pits in 2018 at the edge of a known area of prehistoric activity, '...17 flint artefacts were recovered dating to two distinct periods: the Late Mesolithic, and the late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age. These two separate periods of deposition imply that the site was in use in the Mesolithic period and then the late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age period. The artefacts were not in situ and so do not represent primary deposition but are more likely to have washed down from higher ground and imply that the focus of occupation or activity was elsewhere.' The finds were comprised of 12 flakes, one piece of debitage, one blade and three bladelets. The analysts concluded: 'The soft hammer-struck blade and bladelets probably date to the Late Mesolithic period, whilst the rest of the flints are typical of those commonly found in Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age assemblages.' (1)