Listed Building record MDR23179 - Gate Building of Former Butterley Works, Butterley Hill, Ripley

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1790 AD to 1965 AD)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1965 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Gate building of former Butterley Works, Butterley Hill, Ripley, built in 1890. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 45 SW RIPLEY BUTTERLEY HILL(south side) 4/63 Entrance building toButterley Company Works andattached steps, bollards and pillar (formerly listed 21.7.75 as 'Butterley Post Office and steps, 2 bollards and 1cast iron pillar in the balustrade') GV II Entrance building and attached steps, bollards and pillar. Early C19 with minor later alterations. Ashlar sandstone with hipped octagonal pitched felt roof with central octagonal stone stack and projecting eaves course. Single bay, octagonal plan, two storeys but built into the hill so first floor at street level. South elevation, from the works, has C20 door below plain lintel to left angled wall, central fixed pane window below plain lintel and with projecting sill, and 3-light side sliding sash to right angled wall below large concave stone hood with drip- moulds to top. Above to centre a similar window to that below. Right return has stone steps up to street with crested cast iron pillar to balustrade and 2 thin, cast iron bollards with rounded heads to top step. Street elevation has two case- ment windows and door on angled wall to east. Butterley Works were founded by Benjamin Outram c1790 to exploit the coal reserves in the surrounding area. Source: Philip Rider 'The Butterley Company 1780-1830'. Listing NGR: SK3996650878.' (1)