Listed Building record MDR23188 - Stable Block of Hassop Hall, Hassop

Full Description

Stable block of Hassop Hall, Hassop, an early 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF HASSOP OFF BAKEWELL ROAD SK 27 SW 2/153 (West Side) 12.7.67 Stable Block at Hassop Hall GV II Stable block. Early C19. Coursed squared limestone with sandstone dressings. Stone slate roof, coped gables with plain kneelers. Ashlar ridge stack. Two storeys. South elevation of 3-5-3 bays, the outer three advanced. Central tripartite entrance of segmental arched doorway flanked by flat arched doorways. To the right are two glazing bar sashes and a flat arched doorway. To the left one sash and a C20 garage entrance replacing a window and doorway. Five glazing bar sashes above and over the centre one a pediment enclosing a circular clock face. Cupola above with bell and weathervane. The right hand pavilion has a segmental arched doorway flanked by glazing bar sashes and three windows above, the outer ones with sashes. The left hand pavilion has a segmental arched cart entrance flanked by C20 garage entrances. Three glazing bar sashes above. To the left a wall with cart entrance flanked by pointed arched pedestrian gateways with castellated parapets. Listing NGR: SK2226472288.' (1)