Listed Building record MDR23193 - The Stable Courtyard, Renishaw Hall, Eckington

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1795 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Stable Courtyard, Renishaw Hall, Eckington, built in 1795. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 43 78 12/106 31.1.67 PARISH OF ECKINGTON RENISHAW PARK Stable Court at Renishaw Hall (formerly listed as Stable Court including two cottages) GV II* Stable Court. 1795, by Joseph Badger of Sheffield. Ashlar and coursed rubble coal measures sandstone, with moulded eaves cornice and slate roof coverings. Double courtyard plan, with pedimented portico to entrance, corner pavilions to principal elevations, and intermediate and end pavilions to outer walls. East elevation. Symmetrical front, 1-3-1-3-1 bays with central portico with pediment above semi-circular headed entrance archway. Within the pediment is the Sitwell coat of arms in Coade stone. Flanking the archway are pairs of attached Tuscan columns. Above the entrance a domed cupola with coupled Tuscan columns to corners, louvred faces and a lead covered roof supporting an ornamental weather vane. Flanking the portico are single storey three-bay ranges with 4 x 4 pane sashes, some with painted sashes. Advanced square pavilions to ends with Venetian windows with semi-circular headed recesses. Voussoirs to arch heads and glazing bar sashes to the openings. Upper floor with 2 x 3-light sash windows. Flanking ranges 1-5-1-5-1 in rubble sandstone, with sash windows in some openings, and with other openings blind, below wedge lintels channelled in imitation of voussoirs. Central pavilion with six pane sash above Venetian window, as in the pavilions to the main elevation. Entrance courtyard completely paved with stone setts with pedimented central doorway to north range flanked by glazing bar sashes below wedge lintels. South flanking range with two plain doorways and three sash windows, linking the intermediate pavilions, and dividing the two courtyards, a seven bay single storey range, with five segmental arched openings to the centre, the central one giving access to the inner courtyard, the remainder carriage sheds formerly with six panel double doors with curved heads, now mostly renewed. At either end, a single plain doorway beneath a wedge lintel, and a sash window. Inner court with arcaded south range, with semi-circular arched openings, now all infilled. North side with four tall sash windows below wedge lintels, one doorway with chamfered quoined surround at west end, and plain doorway beneath wedge lintel at east end, with nine pane sash above. West end of inner court closed by three bay barn with concrete tiled hipped roof, advanced central bay with segmental arch to tall cart opening and circular pitching eyes to overlofts of end bays. Ventilation slits to ground floor, and plain doorways inserted at each end. Doors renewed. Interior. The main stable has round headed niches for fodder to each stall. Listing NGR: SK4365078626' (1)