Site record MDR23200 - Grave Yard of St Michael's Church, Main Road, Taddington

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1300 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Grave yard of St Michael's Church, Main Road, Taddington, possibly a 14th century cemetery. The grave yard is shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880 as a sub-circular extent, with a flattened edge on the north side. During a watching brief carried out in 2015, over the excavation of a trench for drainage purposes, disarticulated human remains were recovered from a previously disturbed context that also contained 19th to 20th century pottery and iron nails. The excavators suggest that earlier graves had been disturbed at that time. A minimum of six individuals were present, two adults, one adolescent, and three children including a neonate. (1-2)