Site record MDR23206 - Rubble Spread, St Michael's Church, Main Road, Taddington

Full Description

Rubble spread, St Michael's Church, Main Road, Taddington, of possible 20th century date. During a watching brief carried out in advance of an extension to the north vestry in 2005, a spread of limestone rubble was recorded: '…interpreted as wall core material belonging to either the construction of the old vestry in c1939 or the dismantling of a field / boundary wall. The present rear wall of the vestry may have been contiguous with the original north wall of the churchyard. The vestry was constructed, and the churchyard expanded, which might account for the rubble spread…' (1)