Building record MDR23207 - Swallow's Hole, Main Road, Stanton

Full Description

Swallow's Hole, Main Road, Stanton, a late 18th century building. The previously Grade II listed building was de-listed on 7 January 2020, described at the time as follows: 'History The building known as Swallow's Hole in the village of Stanton-in-the-Peak is believed to date to the late C18. This small stone- built vernacular cottage underwent some alteration in the C19, and more comprehensive alteration in the late C20, together with the construction of three extensions. These latter alterations and additions took place after the building had been assessed for listing in the 1980's, and were granted planning permission, but before the building was officially added to the List on the 14 February 1985. An amendment to the List entry was made on the 5 September 1995 which detailed the external alterations which had occurred. Neither of these List entries included details about the interior. Details A small late C18 vernacular cottage and an attached outbuilding, later adapted to form a single dwelling , further altered and substantially enlarged in the late C20. MATERIALS: the building is constructed of coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings and quoins beneath a plain tile roof covering. PLAN: the building was originally a simple single bay dwelling with a set-back attached outbuilding to the east, later incorporated as part of the dwelling. Late C19 and C20 additions created the present roughly U-shaped plan. EXTERIOR: the front (south) elevation is of two storeys with a central entrance doorway with massive jambs and a deep lintel. The opening now has a C20 half glazed door. To the left of the doorway are stacked C18 two-light flush-mullioned window openings, now with late C20 joinery. Further left, a C20 entrance bay giving access to a kitchen extension. To the right of the original entrance doorway are stacked C20 single-light window openings with flush ashlar surrounds and further right, a C20 two-light flush-mullioned window of similar detailing, all with late C20 joinery. The south elevation has a two-bay, two-storey addition extending southwards with tall late C20 three-light mullioned windows to each bay on each floor, and a ground floor doorway, all with flush ashlar surrounds. Set back to the right is the rear of the original cottage with remodelled two- light mullioned window openings now with replacement C20 ashlar surrounds. Further right is a single-bay lean-to extension with a single doorway and a single light-window opening, both with C20 ashlar surrounds. INTERIOR: the interior of the building has been comprehensively remodelled as part of the various alterations and additions which have been made. The only vestiges of the original interior which are now visible are the main hearth to the ground floor with a cast iron range and a similar, smaller hearth at first floor level. The original roof carpentry has been replaced, as has the stair and all of the interior joinery and plasterwork.' (Please see notification report linked to designation record). Previously Grade II Listed as: In the entry for: SK 26 SW STANTON IN THE PEAK MAIN STREET (north side) 4/52 Cottage and outbuilding north of Lathkill View II The entry shall be amended to read: SK 26 SW STANTON IN THE PEAK MAIN STREET (north side) 354-/4/52 Swallow's Hole 14/02/85 (formerly listed as Cottage and outbuilding north of Lathkill View) II Cottage and attached outbuilding, now all one dwelling. Late C18, with C19 addition and C20 alteration. Coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings and quoins. Plain tile roof covering, with stone gable end stack to west. Two storeys, 2 bays that to the east recessed. Flush doorcase with C20 half-glazed door, and to the west, stacked 2-light flush-mullioned windows. C19 former outbuilding to east, now part of dwelling, with C20 openings. SK 26 SW PARISH OF STANTON IN THE PEAK MAIN STREET 4/52 (North side) Cottage and outbuilding north of Lathkill View II Cottage and outbuilding. Late C18 with C19 addition. Coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings and quoins. Stone slate roof with stone gable end stack to west. Plain tile roof to addition. Two storeys, 2 bays, that to the east recessed. Flush doorcase with plank door and to west, 2-light flush mullion window. C19 addition to east blank. Above, to west, similar window to that below. Listing NGR: SK2426364176.