Skip to main content

Building record MDR23210 - Schoolhouse Farm Outbuildings, North of Site of Mercaston Old Mill, Ravensdale

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Schoolhouse Farm outbuildings, north of the site of Mercaston Old Mill, Ravensdale, part of a possibly 18th century complex. The farm complex '…consists of a courtyard grouping of farm buildings of the 18th to early 19th century. The exact date of construction is unknown, however the farm buildings were present by 1835 as they are shown on Sanderson's map of this date, and on the Tithe map of Ravensdale parish.' (1) It is not labelled on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880 but is marked 'Schoolhouse Farm' by the time of the 2nd edition 25" OS map of 1898. At one point in its history a Dame School was run from the house. (2)