Site record MDR23211 - Site of Probable Sheep Stell, Bee Low Quarry, Dove Holes Quarry, Peak Forest

• ? (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of probable sheep stell, Bee Low Quarry, Dove Holes Quarry, Peak Forest, of 18th or 19th century date. During a watching brief carried out in 2015 the following was reported: 'Area E… As the trench proceeded to the south it began to go back down the hill skirting around the eastern edge of Bee Low Quarry, cutting across a drystone wall and across a small tumbled stone wall enclosure, probably a sheep stell for the sheep to shelter in inclement weather. This was a horse-shoe shape, 8m long by 6.5m wide, using the field boundary as its northern edge with an entrance gap of 2m on its southern edge. …from the lower part of the top soil amidst the remnants of the dry stone wall… the pottery was post medieval in date, some fragments possibly being late 17th century in date but the majority being 18th or early 19th century in character.' (1)