Listed Building record MDR23226 - Cottages to Southwest of Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Cottages to southwest of Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall, dating to the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 46 SE PARISH OF AULT HUCKNALL HARDWICK PARK 10/11 Range of Cottages to South 8.7.66 West of Hardwick Hall (formerly listed as one item with Outbuildings at Hardwick Hall) GV II Range of cottages. C17, C18 and C19. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings. Stone slate roof with coped gables, three ridge stacks, three lateral stacks, and gable stacks. Two and three storeys. East elevation of seventeen irregular bays. At the south end, the first ten bays have from left to right; a doorway with plain stone surround, a stone cross window, a doorway, a 3-light mullioned and transomed window, a cross window, a 4=light mullioned and transomed window, a doorway, a 3-light mullioned and transomed window, a doorway, a cross window and a doorway. The first floor has ten cross windows, one of them set at intermediate height. The next four bays are recessed, and have to the ground floor, three doorways, a 3-light mullioned window and two small C20 windows. One cross window above, and three more C20 windows. Four cross windows above again. Three more bays to the right, have to the ground floor a 2-light mullioned window flanked by similar 3-light windows. The first floor has a similar single light window flanked by 2-light windows. The second floor has three similar 2-light windows. The windows mostly have diamond leaded lights. Listing NGR: SK4623063494.' (1)