Listed Building record MDR23227 - Hinchleywood, off Mapleton Road, Mapleton

• (Built, Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Hinchleywood, off Mapleton Road, Mapleton, originally a 17th century building. A historic fabric survey was carried out in 2019 and identified that the building had experienced five main phases: it was originally a smaller farmhouse of late 17th or early 18th century date. The second phase was a mid to late 18th century extension, and the third phase was late 18th or early 19th century alterations. Considerable mid to late 19th century alterations occurred, and the fifth phase was comprised of mid to late 20th century alterations. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 14 NE PARISH OF MAPLETON ASHBOURNE ROAD 7/39 (East Side) 13.9.1967 Hinchleywood GV II House. Early C19. Rendered, with sandstone dressings. Hipped slate roof with ridge stacks and stacks in the pitch of the roof. Two storeys. South elevation, four bays plus a lower four bay wing to the east, built in the C20. Central doorway with broad four columned Tuscan Doric sandstone porch. Half glazed double doors. Flanked on each side by glazing bar sashes. Four smaller glazing bar sashes above. Stone parapet. Later dormer window in the roof. Semi-circular conservatory projecting at link with later wing. West elevation with a two storeyed canted bay window. Listing NGR: SK1663048453.' (2)