Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23229 - Former Houses and Outbuildings of Sudbury Hall, Main Road, Sudbury

• (Stuart to Mid 20th Century - 1700 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former houses and outbuildings of Sudbury Hall, Main Road, Sudbury, an early 18th century and mid-19th century complex. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 13 SE PARISH OF SUDBURY MAIN ROAD 3/56 (West Side) Estate Office and attached 13.9.67 walls and outbuildings. II Pair of houses, now estate office and attached walls and outbuildings. Early C18 and mid C19. Red brick and plain tile roof. Stone coped gables with moulded kneelers. Brick ridge stack and gable stacks. Two storeys, with single storey lean-to under a continuous roof to rear. First and second floor brick bands. Four bay north elevation, 2 plus 2. West half has a doorway with Tudor-arched lintel and panelled door. To the right a 4-light wooden casement window with transom. Similar 3-light window to left. East half has a doorway with segment head and panelled door, with a similar 3-light window to right and 2-light window to left. Stringcourse rises as hoodmould over doors and windows. Over the right hand door a sunk panel with raised brick surround and arched top enclosing a relief of the Vernon coat of arms. First floor has one 2-light window. Irregular rear elevation with a tall 3-light early C19 Gothic window with intersecting tracery and diamond lights. Coloured glass in the tracery and margin lights. Single storey lean-to to left under continuous roof. Range of outbuildings attached to south, on two sides of a large courtyard. Single storeyed. South side of courtyard enclosed by a brick wall with two sets of gate piers and a small gabled coach house in the centre. Listing NGR: SK1601832078.' (1)