Listed Building record MDR23230 - Former Stable Block at Sudbury Hall, Main Road, Sudbury

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1892 AD to 2019 AD?)
  • (21st Century - 2019 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former stable block at Sudbury Hall, Main Road, Sudbury, built in 1892. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 13 SE PARISH OF SUDBURY MAIN ROAD 3/59 (West Side) 13.9.67 Stabling at Hall GV II Stable block, now tea rooms. Dated 1892. Red brick with stone dressings. Plain tile roof and stone coped gables with moulded kneelers and ball finials. Stone gable stack. Flush angle quoins. Two storeys. Five bay south elevation. At west end, doorway with chamfered stone surround and lintel inscribed C.W.H.V. 1892; flanked by single light windows with chamfered stone surrounds. Similar 2-light window to right and similar doorway to right again. Five carriage entrances to right with segment heads and plank double doors. Upper floor has a central 3-light chamfered mullion window, flanked on each side by similar 2-light windows. Outer bays have doorways that to right with segment head. North elevation has six single light and a 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion window to ground floor and one, three and four light windows above. Listing NGR: SK1596532073.' (1)