Site record MDR23232 - Circular Earthwork, Southeast of Walton Hall, Coton Road, Walton upon Trent

Full Description

Circular earthwork, southeast of Walton Hall, Coton Road, Walton upon Trent, of unknown date. A member of the public noticed a regular, circular earthwork feature, approximately 20m in diameter, just off Coton Road in a field that is otherwise known to contain ridge and furrow. The feature is visible on LiDAR imagery, but it's chronological relationship to the ridge and furrow is not clear. Please see linked images provided by the member of the public. (1) The 1st edition OS 25" map of c1880 shows this area labelled as 'Windmill Bank,' although the label is focused on the opposite side of Coton Road.