Skip to main content

Site record MDR23233 - Possible Site of Circular Earthwork, North of Rosliston Road, Walton upon Trent

Full Description

Possible site of circular earthwork, north of Rosliston Road, Walton upon Trent, of unknown date. A circular mound, approximately 30m in diameter, is shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880, where it is not labelled. It is also shown and not labelled on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of 1899, and on the 3rd edition 25" OS map of 1921 where it is labelled 'Old Quarry.' The feature is faintly visible on Google imagery (Google Earth) dating to 2010.