Skip to main content

Site record MDR23235 - Ditched Enclosure, between Common End, Eggington Road and Jacksons Lane, Etwall

Full Description

Ditched enclosure, between Common End, Eggington Road and Jacksons Lane, Etwall, of probable Iron Age date. During a geophysical survey carried out in 2015 in advance of proposed development '…a positive rectilinear anomaly [was recorded] in the west of the site. This is likely to be related to a former ditched enclosure, and may be an indication of former occupation activity.' (1) Two roughly paralell linear anomolies, oriented northeast - southwest were recorded on the eastern part of the geophysical survey area, away from this enclosure, in addition to a number of smaller, potentially archaeological features. An evaluation carried out later in 2015 revealed: 'four sides of a probable Iron age enclosure measuring c0.4ha. An entranceway was identified within the western arm of the enclosure, with the results of the geophysical survey and cropmark evidence suggesting a parallel entranceway along the eastern arm of the enclosure. All of the enclosure ditch fills are made up of a considerable thickness of redeposited natural gravels, which may suggest deliberate backfilling or the rapid erosion of an associated bank. ...On the interior of the enclosure a pit and a group of six postholes were identified, which appeared to form a circular structure. The projected diameter of this posthole structure is c20m, which is very large for a roundhouse and as such may represent some form of internal enclosure. No finds were recovered from anywhere on site and the environmental evidence isn’t particularly indicative of occupation…' (2)