Listed Building record MDR23241 - The First Duke's Greenhouse, Chatsworth Hall, Chatsworth

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1697 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The First Duke's Greenhouse, Chatsworth Hall, Chatsworth, built between 1697-1698. An orangery originally built by the 1st Duke of Devonshire, c1690, at a location north-northeast of Chatsworth House, for growing tropical trees and plants. Several maps, engravings and paintings of the late 17th and early 18th centuries show the orangery, with its characteristic large windows looking south over an enclosed ornamental pool. By the mid-18th century the fashion for highly formal gardens, with enclosed spaces and sudden views had given way to a trend for more 'natural' open landscape. The then Duke also planned a large stable block to the northeast of the house. As a result in 1749-1750 the orangery was taken own and completely rebuilt at its current location. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF CHATSWORTH CHATSWORTH GARDENS SK 2670 6/66 The First Duke's 12.7.67 Greenhouse GV II* Greenhouse. 1697-8, rebuilt 1749-50, with alterations by Paxton in 1832. Sandstone ashlar. South elevation of 5-3-5 bays. The centre is a three-bay open arcade with Tuscan Doric columns, triglyph frieze, cornice and balustraded parapet with urns. Flanked by five tall round-arched windows with glazing bar sashes. Plain impost band. Moulded cornice and ornamental moulded parapet supporting alternately urns and busts. The busts came from the courtyard of the late C17 house. Rear elevation blind apart from a central round-arched entrance. Glazed roof. The Gardens and Park are included on the Gardens Register at Grade I. Listing NGR: SK2614370174.' (2)