Listed Building record MDR23242 - Former Stable Block, Chatsworth House, Chatsworth

Full Description

Former stable block, Chatsworth House, Chatsworth, built between 1758-1763. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF CHATSWORTH CHATSWORTH PARK SK 2670 6/83 12.7.67 Former Stables at Chatsworth House GV I Stables, now in various uses as restaurant, dwellings and for storage. 1758-63 by James Paine, for the Fourth Duke of Devonshire. Coursed squared rock-faced sandstone and ashlar. Hipped Westmorland slate roofs. Various ashlar stacks. Plain ground floor sill band, impost band and moulded cornice. Four ranges around a square courtyard. Two storeys. The main front faces west and is of 1-3-1-3-1 bays. Impressive entrance bay has four attached columns with thick bands of cyclopic rustication, supporting the entablature and cornice and blind attic with coat of arms (carved by Henry Watson) under a pedimented gable, flanked by festoons. Clock and bell turret above in the form of a domed lantern with round-arched openings on each side. Tall round-arched rusticated entrance arch, flanked by round-arched glazing bar sashes with half-domed niches above, set within rectangular openings with lintels of long voussoirs. On either side a three-bay round-arched rusticated blind arcade, each bay containing a glazing bar sash under flat arch with pronounced voussoirs. Small segment headed glazing bar sashes above. Square end pavilions have a similar round-arched bay flanked by niches and beneath open pediments. Plain ashlar attics above with a small sash by the apex of the pediment, and a pyramid roof. North elevation principally of 1-3-1-3-1 bays, but with an additional four bays to the east. It continues the same theme as to west but has a simpler entrance feature of large round-arch flanked by two tiers of sashes, the lower round arched. Blind attic above the cornice, with moulded coping and a line of sixteen ball finials. Plainer south elevation to the gardens, of 1-3-1-3-1 bays. Rusticated round-arches only to the centre and pavilion bays. Irregular fenestration to ground floor. Plain first floor band and row of small segment headed windows to first floor. Within the courtyard there is a rusticated open ground floor arcade of round arches. Ashlar above with small glazing bar sashes. Tripartite entrance features with all over rustication and pairs of ball finials above the cornice. The Gardens and Park are included on the Gardens Register at Grade I. Listing NGR: SK2619670269. (1-2)