Listed Building record MDR23243 - Temple of Flora, Chatsworth Hall, Chatsworth

Full Description

Temple of Flora, Chatsworth Hall, Chatsworth, originally built c1693, moved to this location c1756. This structure is now a ornamental Roman Doric temple at the entrance to the formal grounds, just off the northeast corner of Chatsworth House. In its current form, it is a south facing rectangular structure, has four Roman Doric columns, behind which stands a Georgian classical statue of the Roman goddess Flora. Originally it stood some distance to the south-southwest of Chatsworth House. It was built c1693 to serve as a bowling green pavilion. It is depicted in its original form on an engraving of 1699; facing north towards a bowling green. The 4th Duke had his gardens redesigned in the 1750s in accord with the fashion for less formal landscaped parks. As a result the pavilion was dismantled in c1756 and re-erected in its current form and on its present site as a classical temple. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF CHATSWORTH CHATSWORTH GARDENS SK 2670 6/62 12.7.67 Temple of Flora GV I Originally bowling house, now public entrance to gardens. 1693-5 probably by William Talman. Moved to its present position c1765. Sandstone ashlar. Roof hidden behind parapets. Square in plan. South front of four fluted Roman Doric columns. Triglyph frieze, moulded cornice and three-bay balustraded parapet, the piers supporting four urns. Externally the side walls are plain and the north wall has broad pilasters with deeply carved drops of drapery and fruit. The interior has to the side walls blind doorways with moulded architraves and panel above, flanked by half domed niches with sunk panels above. The back wall has a large half-domed niche with a doorway cut through the lower part and a sculpture above. Flanked by half-domed niches and sunk panels. Moulded cornice and coved ceiling. The Gardens and Park are included on the Gardens Register at Grade I. Listing NGR: SK2607270232.' (2)