Listed Building record MDR23247 - Emperor Fountain, Chatsworth House, Chatsworth

Full Description

Emperor Fountain, Chatsworth House, Chatsworth, built c1843. 'Towards the north end of the Canal Pond there is a very large fountain, the Emperor Fountain. This fountain was created by Joseph Paxton, in 1843-1844, on the instructions of the 6th Duke and in honour of a visit to Chatsworth by the Czar. Paxton's fountain was created by running water via a system of iron pipes from a series of lakes up the slope to the east of the Canal Pond. The highest of these lakes was 122m above the Canal Pond... Paxton's fountain was capable of throwing water 90m into the air. The fountain takes the form of a ornamental mound of rocks, with an iron pipe running through its centre topped by a nozzle. The mound is flanked, to east and west, by two reclining sulptures. Paxton's fountain replaced another sizable fountain, the Great Fountain, which dated from the original creation of the Canal Pond in 1702-1703. It is not clear whether the sulptures date from the original fountain or to Paxton's fountain. The nozzle was replaced in 2014 and now the fountain can only throw water a mere 60m into the air.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF CHATSWORTH CHATSWORTH GARDENS SK 2669 6/58 The Emperor Fountain GV II Fountain and pair of sculptures. 1843-4 by Paxton and Holmes, for the Sixth Duke of Devonshire. Sandstone and ashlar. The fountain is situated at the north end of the Canal Pond dug in 1703. The metal jet is surrounded by irregularly placed boulders. To the north are two sandstone sculptures of reclining figures. The fountain can throw a jet to a height of 290 feet, and was built to honour the projected visit to Chatsworth of Tzar Nicholas of Russia. The Gardens and Park are included on the Gardens Register at Grade I. Sources: G F Chadwick , The Works of Joseph Paxton, Architectural Press 1961. Listing NGR: SK2602269842.' (2)