Skip to main content

Site record MDR23259 - Ridge and Furrow, Possible Boundary Ditch and Post Medieval Finds, A38 Junctions, Long Eaton and Breadsall

Full Description

Ridge and furrow, possible boundary ditch and post medieval Finds, A38 Junctions, Long Eaton and Breadsall, a combination of medieval and post medieval features. Four sections of ridge and furrow, of likely medieval date were recorded during an evaluation carried out in 2016, in trenches the excavators referred to as Trenches 2 and 6. Post medieval features included a large, steep-sided ditch of unknown purpose, but believed to have been a possible boundary ditch. A number of unstratified post medieval finds dating to between the 18th and 20th centuries were also reported. (1)