Site record MDR23262 - Ditch and Pit or Well, Junction of Spa Lane and Station Road, Chesterfield

Full Description

Ditch and pit or well, junction of Spa Lane and Station Road, Chesterfield, possibly associated with the Roman fort. During an evaluation carried out in 2019, the remains of two archaeological features that were first identified by excavators in 1976, were re-exposed and recorded. In what the excavators referred to as Trench 4, the backfilled but previously excavated remains of a pit or well were identified, while in Trench two was a layer of undisturbed archaeological deposits. An unexcavated section of a ditch, sampled in 1976 was observed to cut into a possible surface layer. It extended south - west, and was though to form part of the military ditch system around the Roman fort. (1)