Site record MDR23264 - Site of Stable and Cart Shed, School Lane, Over Haddon

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1879 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • (Victorian - 1879 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 2000 AD? to 2017 AD)

Full Description

Former site of a stable and cart shed, School Lane, Over Haddon, a 19th century building. The building was subject to an historic fabric survey just prior to its demolition in 2017. '...it seems likely the building was used to house one or two horses but also a cart or coach servicing the public house. ...clear evidence of three main phases of construction associated with stable building. The earliest phase of construction is the building itself and the terrace it sits on. Cartographic evidence suggests this phase took place after 1879 and the erection of the neighbouring chapel, but prior to 1898. The building appears to have been built with two main functions, a stable to the east with hay loft above and a coach house to the west. This phase was followed by the conversion of the coach house to a further stable, presumably during the early 20th century when the use of carts was on the wane. The final phase appears to be an early 21st century conversion of the building to storage, including the subdivision of space to house a quad bike. This is likely in line with the erection of a new stable to the north of the Lathkill Hotel.' (1)