Skip to main content

Site record MDR23265 - 19th Century Land Drain and Culvert, Northeast Longshaw Lodge, off B6521, Grindleford

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

19th century land drain and culvert, northeast Longshaw Lodge, off B6521, Grindleford. During an evaluation carried out in 2019, '…a number of archaeological features were encountered… which included a post 18th century land drain comprised of cylindrical ceramic segments as well as a probable early to mid 19th century culvert which likely provided drainage from the contemporary former icehouse to the southeast of the site.' (1)